Milepost Opposite Willow Lodge School

A Grade II Listed Building in Lytchett Minster and Upton, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Lytchett Minster

LYTCHETT MINSTER AND UPTON

13-OCT-08 Milepost opposite Willow Lodge School

II
Cast iron milepost of mid-C19, triangular in section with sloping top. Painted white with lettering picked out in black. The cast relief lettering, in capitals, reads as follows: east face: 4/WARE/HAM; top: POOLE/TRUST; west face: 4/POOLE.

HISTORY: The milepost is one of a series erected by the Poole Turnpike Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1757 although this marker dates from the C19. It was moved several metres to the east c.1905 when the Dorchester Road was diverted.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The milepost opposite Willow Lodge School is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Although it was relocated during work to the Dorchester Road in the early C20, the distances displayed remain valid, and it survives intact.
* It is one of group surviving on this route, some of which are already listed.

SY9612093102

Reasons for Listing

The milepost opposite Willow Lodge School has been listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: