Rushey Paddle and Rymer Weir

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Bampton

BUCKLAND

1061/0/10005 Rushey Paddle and Rymer Weir

II
Paddle and rymer weir. First built 1790, reconstructed in 1887 in two sections, of which the northern section was largely rebuilt in 1932. Repairs and extended platforms added since 2004.

The frame consists of a base plate set on the river bed and an upper timber (north) and steel (south) beam. Timber gangways and railings. Removable timber paddles and rymers (timber uprights). The weir is laid out as a dog leg between concrete wing walls in two sections either side of the 1887 bullnose (mid-river support pier). The northern section was rebuilt in the 1930s replacing the weir frames, timber upper beam beam and sill. Upstream timber gangways and railings on the southern section help to preserve the original character of the weir and give this section of the weir greatest importance. Added late C20 and early C21 upstream and downstream gangways and recent railings and rigs for safety harnesses are not of special interest.

SUBSIDIARY ITEMS: Paddles and rymers are traditionally stored leaning against timber racks. The late C20 rack on the south bank may replicate the original but is not of special interest. The lock built in 1790 but rebuilt and dated 1896 and the lock house also dated 1896 give a strong context for the weir and explain clearly how the river is and has been managed.

HISTORY: Paddle and rymer weirs are an early technology, which is known to have been used on the River Thames by at least the C17. They replace the true flash lock, providing greater control and enabling the upper reaches of the river to be navigated. In the 1790s the Thames Commissioners improved the navigability of the river installing new weirs and locks upstream at, for example, Rushey, which is possibly the earliest paddle and rymer weir remaining in use in England. During the 1880s and 1890s as part of a major overhaul most weirs were rebuilt, further sites with weirs and pound locks were built at new sites (Northmoor and Radcot) and Rushey was upgraded with a new lock and lock house. Some weirs replaced mill races in the 1920s and 1930s (Iffley, Goring and Streatley) or were rebuilt to replace existing weirs (Molesey, part of Rushey). The pound lock was altered and the cottage was added at Iffley in the 1920s. A refurbishment programme took place across the range in the 1990s when Northmoor was completely rebuilt, reusing as the metal base plate, and replicating the original weir. Mapledurham, Blakes and Molesey are largely or completely rebuilt. Since 2004 Marsh and Shepperton paddle and rymer weirs have been removed.

'In terms of river engineering the history of the Thames Navigation is of major significance' (Trueman, 2004, 6.1.2). The work of the Commissioners in 1790 to open up central England to waterborne trade, in order to connect to the Thames and Avon Canal, was part of a wider network of considerable economic importance. The history and archaeology of the navigation of the river has been recorded in photographs, notably by Henry Taunt, and studied in depth, by Thacker (1920) and most recently by Trueman, confirming the importance of the surviving built structures which enabled it.