Burrington House and Ancillary Building to Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Burrington, County of Herefordshire

BURRINGTON

1421/0/10004 Burrington House and ancillary buildin
30-MAR-10 g to rear

Former vicarage. 1862. G. F. Bodley

MATERIALS: Built of rendered stone with ashlar dressings. It has red brick stacks and a plain clay tile roof.

PLAN: The two storey vicarage with cellar has a T shaped footprint with the principle reception rooms to the north and south, set off a central hall and staircase, and the service rooms to the rear (east) wing.

EXTERIOR: The principal elevation (west) consists of a projecting two bay range to the left with a slightly projecting gable end outer bay; and a two bay range to the right. To the left hand range there is a two light mullion window beneath a pointed arch to the gable and a four light mullion beneath a relieving arch to the ground floor; to the recessed bay is a two light mullion window with blind cusped heads to the first floor and a single and two light window to the ground floor; to the returning wall is a lancet window to the oratory at first floor and to the ground floor is a pointed arch opening to the porch. To the right hand range are two three-light mullion windows to the first floor with ashlar lintels and chamfered cills. To the ground floor are two three light mullion windows beneath relieving arches. The north elevation has a two bay range consisting of a four light mullion window to the first floor and a three light mullion with blind cusped heads beneath the relieving arch to the ground floor, to the right is a projecting square bay with hipped roof and four light mullion windows to each floor. The service range has single lights to the north elevation and an irregular arrangement to the south elevation. Some of the cast iron guttering survives with hopper heads.

INTERIOR: The interior is largely complete retaining many of it fixtures and fittings, including the dog-leg staircase with ball finial newel posts; the tiled floor to the hall; some of the fireplaces; the fenestration with unusual "fist" catches; much of the joinery including decorative castellated details above the window architrave and scalloped detail above the first floor doors and rear wing corridor windows. The layout is unaltered except for minor changes to the service wing with the removal of the partition wall between the former store and glass cupboard.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To the rear of Burrington House is a courtyard containing a rectangular building housing the coach house, two horse stalls, cider room and servants accommodation to the ground floor and to the first floor, above the stalls and cider room and accessed via an external staircase, a hayloft and harness room.

HISTORY: Burrington House was designed by George Frederick Bodley (1827-1907) in 1862 for the Rev Philip Hale at an estimated cost of £1,230. Rev'd Hale was the vicar at St George's Church, Burrington (Grade II), a C13 church for which Bodley meant to oversee the rebuilding and shortening of the chancel in 1864. Bodley's plans for Burrington House are held at Herefordshire Record Office and the former vicarage is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1885. Burrington House is believed to be Bodley's earliest vicarage and illustrates how he adapted the High Victorian style he had adopted for his church designs to a Gothic style suitable for a vicarage. It has been argued that along with contemporary architects such as William Butterfield and G. E. Street, he set the guidelines for the most progressive domestic C19 buildings, establishing a mode of design that was pursued later by Philip Webb and other architects in the William Morris circle.