Milestone 100M Ne of Trewhiddle Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentewan Valley, Cornwall

03-AUG-10 Trewhiddle
(Northwest side)
Milestone 100m NE of Trewhiddle Lodge

DESCRIPTION:
A milestone, erected circa 1826, marks the road between St Austell and Meragissey, now the B3273. The milestone is situated on the west side of the road within a wide verge.

The stone is granite and whitewashed. It is rectangular in plan with a rounded top and measures circa 0.91m high and 0.40m in width. The face of the milestone is inscribed with black lettering which reads:- 'ST A 1' with a large benchmark above the inscription.

HISTORY:
The milestone near Trewhiddle Lodge stands on the southern road from St Austell to Mevagissey via London Apprentice and Pentewan. The road was not established as a turnpike road and was first recorded on the C & J Greenwood's county map of 1827. During the early C19 it is likely that the road was used to transport china clay from St Austell to harbour at Pentwewan. The harbour was built by Sir Christopher Hawkins between 1818 and 1826. A railway, built parallel to the road was subsequently constructed in 1829 to transport the clay.

The location of the milestone is marked on the first edition (1888) Ordnance Survey map and records the distance from St Austell as one mile. A similar inscription can also be seen on the second (1907) edition map.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The milestone 100m NE of Trewhiddle Lodge is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of an early-C19 milestone which relates to the transportation of china clay from St Austell.
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 100m NE of Trewhiddle Lodge, B3273, St Austell was erected circa 1826, is recommended for designation at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: