War Memorial, Gorleston Old Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorleston-on-Sea, Norfolk

(West side)

War memorial built in the early C20.

MATERIALS: Limestone with knapped flint facings.

PLAN: Octagonal base with central shaft.

EXTERIOR: The war memorial is in the form of a faceted stone Cross of Sacrifice, its face inlaid with a bronze sword. It has a dressed stone, octagonal base, which is inscribed with a dedication to those who were killed in the First World War. The memorial sits on a plain octagonal plinth, the lower of its two tiers inlaid with square-cut, knapped flint on each of its faces. There is stone paving around the base of the memorial to which access is gained via a single stone step.

HISTORY: The development of Gorleston has been closely linked to that of Great Yarmouth, but in the medieval period the two were separate. Located to the south of Great Yarmouth across the River Yare, the historic core of Gorleston centred at the junction of the High Street and Baker Street with an Austin Friars house to the north. Although primarily a fishing village, farming and brewing grew in importance in the C19. As the village of Gorleston expanded northwards, Great Yarmouth extended its reach south of the river and the two settlements are now co-joined. In the late C19 the resort of Gorleston grew to the south of Great Yarmouth where a number of select residential developments, public and semi-public buildings were constructed. The Cemetery at Gorleston-On-Sea is located at the junction of Magdalen Way and Crab Lane on the northern side of the town. It was laid out in 1879, the main distinguishing features being the lodge with attached archway and gatehouse at the entrance to the cemetery, and the chapel (1889) to the west. Both buildings are by JW Cockrill (1849-1924), who was the borough architect between 1874 and 1922. The war memorial, which dates from the early C20, stands at the east end of the cemetery, and commemorates those who fell during the First World War.