Shotesham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shotesham, Norfolk

THE STREET
The Common

War Memorial, 1920, designed by Henry Leicester Hicks.

MATERIALS: Stone on flint and brick base.

The memorial takes the form of a tall, tapered, octagonal stone cross, the top and the ends of both arms foliated. The shaft rises from a square plinth engraved with a dedication to those men from Shotesham who gave their lives in the First World War. Two of the faces of the plinth bear inscriptions: the one on the north west reads `In proud remembrance of the Shotesham men who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919'. The plinth stands on three octagonal steps, each face inscribed with a name. The octagonal base is of flint with brick quoins and coping.

HISTORY
On 14 October 1919, at a meeting of the nearest relations of those soldiers from Shotesham who died in the First World War, it was proposed that a memorial cross should be erected on Church Hill. The following year, on 22 January, the PCC approved the plans drawn up by the architect Henry Leicester Hicks of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. The cross was to be paid for by subscription, and was dedicated on 5 September 1920. The memorial was recently conserved with the assistance of funding from the English Heritage/Wolfson Foundation Grants for War Memorials scheme. This work included the reconstruction of the flint and brick base and the removal of verdigris that obscured the inscriptions.

Henry Leicester Hicks (1881 or 1882-1947) practiced in Newcastle in partnership with George Edward Charlewood. They are credited with 24 listed churches, both restorations and new designs, including the Grade II* Church of St Luke in Thornaby, Co Durham (1904).