Lyncombe Grove Paragon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

as: LYNCOMBE VALE
ROAD Lyncombe
Grove and
Lyncombe House)

GV II

Shown on the OS Map as Lyncombe Grove and Lyncombe Lodge. Two terrace houses, Lyncombe Grove, and Lyncombe Lodge (Paragon House). Late C18 or early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some rubble, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Lyncombe Grove has three storeys with attic, three windows, small four-pane dormer above twelve-pane sash flanked by tripartite eight:twelve:eight-pane sashes, all to plat stone architraves and mullions, above two margin pane French casements to railed balcony on cast iron brackets and pair of standards at each end, with projecting unit to left with plain sash. Ground floor C20 door to left, then fielded panel door with radial fanlight in moulded archivolt, and pair of French casements. Lower two floors are rendered and painted, and platband above first floor, moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet, and coped gables with two stage stacks. Right return in rubble, and has two storey set back extension. Left return has two glazing bar sashes at each level, with sliding horizontal louvered shutters, cornice and parapet details are carried across base of gable from adjoining front. Paragon House attached to left of end gable of Lyncombe Grove, in two parts, main three-bay range with high hipped roof, and further two-bay range, with added wing to front. Windows generally twelve-pane sashes with louvered shutters, central panelled door with fanlight under a hood on brackets. Platbands at ground and first floor, cornice with blocking course and parapet continued from adjoining gable. Tall stack between two parts of house, with further small stack to front wall.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.