20, 21 and 22, Union Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

UNION STREET

(Formerly Listed as:
UNION STREET (East side)
Nos.19-22 (Consec))

GV II

Shops with accommodation over. c1806, altered C20. Building probably supervised by City Architect, John Palmer, but to earlier (c1791) elevations by Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted except attic floor of Nos 21 and 22, roofs not visible from street.
PLAN: Deep single depth plan backing onto Nos 3-5 Union Passage (qv).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics, three windows each, being nine centre bays of symmetrical terrace. Nos 20 and 22 break back behind Nos 19 and 23, while No.21 breaks forward again, each break with giant 1/4 Corinthian pilaster. Late C20 shopfronts, 1 to both Nos 21 and 22. First floor of No.20 has Edwardian display window, four lights divided by Ionic half columns carrying entablature. Nos 21 and 22 centre window with cornice head, sunk panels over side windows (No.20 would also have originally had this). Sill band to second floor, windows in plain reveals. Windows are plate glass with transom to Nos 21 and 22. No.20 has six/six sashes on second floor and attic, blind central window in attic. Nos 21 and 22 have small paned casements to attic. Cornice over second floor, cornice and parapet to attic storey, stone stacks without pots.
INTERIORS: Ground floors retain nothing of special interest, interiors otherwise not inspected.
HISTORY: These three premises are the centre-piece of a formerly balanced terrace of thirty-one bays stretching between Northumberland Place and Cheap Street, of which the right hand eight bays have been redeveloped in the C20, and the adjoining three bay premises (No.23) is a post WWII semi-facsimile reconstruction. The full design of this terrace is now difficult to read (qv Nos 16-19) because of alterations; the awkward descent down the hill further lessens the impact of this formerly imposing development. Union Street was first proposed as one of the improvements to the City centre following the Bath Improvement Act of 1789. It was intended to improve communications between the Pump Room and Baths, and the Upper Town; but it was not built until 1806.
SOURCES: Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 86; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-; Lees-Milne J and Ford D: Images of Bath: London: 1982-: 879.