36, Upper East Hayes

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Grosvenor, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

UPPER EAST HAYES

House, part of irregular terrace on hillside north of London Road. 1760 with C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: C19 coursed limestone rubble to street front, C18 ashlar to garden front with slate roof and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Formerly three unit plan with single depth wings and projecting forward service wing to north front, made double depth C19 when west wing also remodelled.
EXTERIOR: Two storey self-contained lean-to unit with single storey passage extending further forward with repositioned C18 doorcase and six-panel door onto street. Three storeys to front, two storeys with attic and basement to rear. Four-window (including window of two storey lean-to range to west) Street front has painted freestone surrounds with wider lintels to six/six-pane sash windows, range to left has mezzanine window over C19 half-glazed door with semicircular tops and bases to upper panes. Service block to left has double pitched hipped pantile roof and timber lintel to first floor opening over door. Believed to contain stone water tank and well. Symmetrical south garden front has crenellated parapet, cornice and ground floor platband that follow contours of two full height canted bays that flank single storey projecting stone porch, restored parapet and cornice over semi-elliptical arch on square section columns and C19 door similar to that at front. First floor sash windows have six/six panes, those to ground floor have six/nine-panes. First floor of east wing set back with plain parapet and cornice over former Venetian window, now tripartite. Ground floor flush with facade with crenellated parapet, platband continues over semi-elliptical recess with door to right. Both floors of remodelled west wing flush with facade and crenellated parapet level with cornice of house. To first floor two/six-pane sash window over platband and semi-elliptical recess has C20 glazing.
INTERIOR: C18 six-panel doors, panelled shutters, good fitted mahogany cupboard with key-pattern cornice, reeded frieze, and panels with concave corners to double doors to top and base to left of fire in south-west room, covered-over service stairs to west end formerly external (enclosed during building of C19 west wing). To left of hall C19 closed string dogleg staircase with turned balusters and simple newels. Repositioned fireplaces.
HISTORY: The date of 1760 is derived from the deeds. The crenellated front with its canted bays is unusually picturesque in conception. Part of a row of former edge-of-town villas, built to take advantage of the southward prospect over Bath, with their main elevational treatment on the south (garden) side.