Henley Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTON ROAD
Henley Lodge

Detached house, now offices. 1840-1850.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow-pitched slate roof hipped to right with wide bracketed eaves and moulded stacks with 4 shafts to each.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two and three storeys, irregular six window front. Plate glass sash windows, raised eared architraves and sill band to upper floors, raised surrounds and cornice on moulded consoles to ground floor, ground floor platband. To right-of-centre, large three storey belvedere flanked by stacks and plain clasping pilasters with bracketed sill band to three/three pane sash window to second floor, cornice without consoles to first floor window that opens onto balcony with pierced stone parapet and paired stone brackets above tripartite ground floor window. To left of belvedere projecting single storey enclosed porch with cornice, blocking course, panelled pilasters and flat-arched recess over semicircular arched opening with moulded imposts.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A good example of early Victorian Italianate Classicism, showing the fusion of Goodridge's distinctive style with more conventional Late Georgian forms. HR Ricardo of Henley Lodge (possibly its first owner) died in 1860, and is buried in Lansdown Cemetery (qv). In 1920 the house was owned by Sir John Scott Caesar Hawkins, 5th Baron Kelston.