No. 1 and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

FOUNTAIN BUILDINGS

No.1 and attached railings and vaults
(Formerly Listed as: FOUNTAIN BUILDINGS
Nos.1 AND 2)

GV II

House, now flats. c1775 with late C19 alterations, converted C20. Possibly by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble below basement windows, not visible to rear; parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, not visible to rear, with coped party and gable walls to left and right with ashlar stacks with some early clay pots, to left shared with No. 2 Fountain Buildings (qv).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, six-window range. First floor has six six/six-horned sashes in splayed cyma moulded architraves with friezes and cornices, to centre left with pediment, and stone sills. Ground floor has four similar sashes with splayed jambs, six-panel door to centre left has flush beaded, fielded and glazed panels with cast iron knocker in stone doorcase with cyma moulded architrave on flat surround with moulded brackets to moulded cornice. One step to pennant paved crossover with bases of two C19 cast iron footscrapers, to far right six-panel door with flush beaded and glazed panels with simple fanlight in flat surround with splayed reveal. Basement has four six/six-sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills formed out of offset at top of plinth, two to right with wrought iron bars with shaped heads, door under crossover not visible, three doorways to vaults, pennant area steps. Two double and two single dormers with plate glass sashes. Timber bressumers and stone band course over ground floor, bracketed eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped and scrolled heads on limestone bases.
HISTORY: This group of double-fronted houses were built by William Philips and others and incorporated an earlier house within their midst. This house was the offices of Manners and Gill, Architects, from 1853 onward; followed by JE Gill, Browne and Gill, and Wallace Gill.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 138-40;