2 and 2A, York Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.2 AND 2A

House, now shops with accommodation over. c1818 (date of lease).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with roof not visible from street.
PLAN: Double depth central entry plan, now with shops replacing ground floor windows.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, with cornice and parapet. Three windows, centre one blind with sash bar in masonry; blocked, others are tripartite sashes with mullions, six/six pane flanked by two/two side lights. Central blind window only single sash size. Plain early C19 timber shopfronts to ground floor with modern windows. Round arched entrance in centre, 6-panel door with plain fan over. Tall stone stacks with pots, particularly one rising full height of earlier No.2 York Street (qv).
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: York Street was first cut through in 1806, but this house is on a part of the site of Lindsey's Rooms, designed by John Wood the Younger in 1728, and opened in 1730, which were demolished in 1816. The first lease was granted in 1818.
SOURCES: G. Field, Shopfront Record, Bath City Council (1992).