Nos. 27 and 28 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

STREET Nos.26-28
(Consec))

Three of terrace houses, now two. Late C18 (OS says pre-1776).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, three wide spaced windows, all six/six-pane sashes, with moulded architrave to first floor only, basements each have paired replacement light. Between bays one and two pair of six-panel doors with architraves under shared flat hood on consoles, on flight of six steps with nosings and shallow landing, far right further door in moulded architrave on similar flight. Three string courses including to basement, moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet, stack to left and large square stack between bays two and three.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across front, returned to doorways, simple railing on stone curb to basement areas. Property set back from those adjoining each side.