Barn North East of Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Boreham, Essex

BOREHAM

17-FEB-11 (West of)

An 11-bay barn of C17 date with modifications of the C19 and C20.

MATERIALS
Timber framed on a brick plinth, with weatherboard cladding and asbestos sheet covering to the roof.

PLAN
Rectangular in plan with two midstreys projecting from the south elevation.

EXTERIOR
The south elevation has C19 outshuts with pantile-covered roofs between the two midstreys.The west midstrey is larger and of C17 date, that to the east is C19 in origin. The north elevation has C20 openings at the east end. Off-centre to the west is a pedestrian door on the ground floor with hay loft above, flanked by three other doors to the hay loft each with a pair of C18 strap hinges.

INTERIOR
The barn has a complete frame of pre-1840 date with in-situ C17 framing and re-used timbers of later date. The wall frames generally have C17 midrails, wall plates and tie beams of substantial and consistent scantling. The bays of both threshing floors (now laid to concrete) are defined by wall posts with iron straps and arched braces. Re-used timbers are apparent in much studwork and there are introduced straight primary bracing and bolted knee braces. Some carpenters marks are apparent. To the west of the centre lies the mid-C19 granary infilling two bays of the barn. It is constructed of brick at ground floor with clad, timber-framed partition walls above. The roof structure comprises coupled rafters with collars and clasped purlins. Some of the rafters have been replaced and raking shores have been introduced at the west end.

The C17 timber frame of the west midstrey incorporates passing internal braces and an arch-braced open truss and wind brace in the west elevation of its clasped purlin, gable roof. The eastern midstrey is of C19 date.

HISTORY
Old Hall Farm lies on the south-eastern outskirts of the historic village of Boreham. The C15 and later farmhouse lies to the west of the barn which forms the north boundary of the yard of this evolved steading of medieval origin. The barn is depicted on the Tithe map of 1838 and in historic Ordnance Survey (OS) maps which show a number of shelter sheds, a cart-lodge and a dairy to the south. The OS map of 1874 shows a building connected to the east end of the barn which, by the time of the publication of the OS map of 1897, was separate. That building was removed after 1922 and the cartlodge and the dairy have recently been demolished.

It has been postulated that the barn was originally thatched and that it extended for a further three bays to the west. The timber frame incorporates some reused timbers suggesting remodelling to the barn in the late-C18 or early-C19. In the mid-C19, a brick granary was inserted near to the centre of the barn. Further internal alterations have occurred in the C20 including the alteration of openings.