Sharford Footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Corfe Castle, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Corfe Castle St Edward the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Corfe Castle

Summary

A footbridge or droving bridge of medieval origins, at least partially rebuilt in the C17 or C18, which crosses the River Corfe.

A footbridge which crosses the River Corfe. Most probably of medieval origin.

MATERIALS: rubble stone with unmetalled road surface.

DESCRIPTION: The footbridge crosses the River Corfe on an area of heathland to the north east of Corfe Castle, within the Isle of Purbeck. The bridge includes two spans with two-centred arches. The western arch is pointed in style, while the eastern one is rounded. The bridge includes stone parapets with rustic style coping. The structure has maximum dimensions of 7m by 2.3m and the distance between the parapets is 1.3m.

History

A medieval footbridge, which was mentioned in a document of 1575 but which appears to be of an earlier date. The parapet has been partially rebuilt.

Reasons for Listing

Sharford Bridge, a footbridge or droving bridge of medieval origins, at least partially rebuilt in the C17 or C18, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Intact survival: although at least partially rebuilt in the C17 or C18, the medieval bridge has suffered little alteration since that time;

* Rarity: the bridge is a rare survival of this form of medieval structure which was once much more common across England.