Coggeshall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Coggeshall, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Coggeshall

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite stone setting, bronze sculpture, iron railings.

DESCRIPTION: the tall war memorial stands on the southern side of Coggeshall Memorial Recreation Ground. It comprises a bronze sculpture of Victory standing on an orb, holding aloft a wreath and trumpet. The sculpture stands on a square, rough-hewn, Cornish granite column, supported by a tapering plinth. The plinth stands on a two-stage square base. All inscriptions are attached in raised lead lettering.

The names of 79 servicemen who died during the First World War are inscribed on the front face of the plinth. The dedicatory inscription on the front face of the upper stage of the base reads THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED, AND THE GROUND/ PURCHASED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION, AS A/ THANK-OFFERING FOR VICTORY, AND IN EVER LOVING/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF GREAT AND LITTLE COGGESHALL,/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914 – 1918. The rear of the plinth bears the Second World War inscription: IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ GREAT AND LITTLE COGGESHALL/ WHO FELL IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945. (20 NAMES).

The base of the memorial is surrounded by an iron rail suspended from low, pyramidal, granite pylons at each corner. A narrow rectangular stone trough marked by square, flat-topped, stone bollards has been added to the front of the base. The whole memorial is enclosed by plain iron railings.

History

The memorial marks the location of a crater caused by a High Explosive bomb which was dropped from a German aircraft, FF29 number 203 piloted by Oberleutnant-zur-See Prondzynski, on 21 February 1915. The recreation ground and monument, erected on the ground’s southern side, were conceived together to commemorate the men of Coggeshall who died fighting during the First World War. The memorial was unveiled by Major-General Sir C D Shute KCB, KCMG, and dedicated by the Bishop of Thetford, Dr Bowers (one-time Curate of Coggeshall), on 5 September 1920 at an ecumenical service. The whole scheme was funded by public subscription at cost of circa £1,200.

The monument was designed and executed by Messrs L J Watts Ltd, monumental masons of Colchester. The sculptor and foundry of the bronze figure are unknown. However, it has similarities with winged female figures by, for example, H C Fehr. Fehr was responsible for the bronze Victory at the nearby Colchester War Memorial, also erected by LJ Watts Ltd, in 1923. It is highly likely that the figure was cast by H H Martyn Ltd or the Bromsgrove Guild, the most prolific producers of war memorial bronzes in the inter-war years.

The railings which surround the memorial were erected after 1920. Originally the railing sails were topped with gold-painted fleur-de-lys, but these were removed following vandalism. A further inscription commemorating the servicemen who died fighting during the Second World War was added at a later date. In 2009 restoration work was undertaken and one name was added to the Second World War list of servicemen.

Reasons for Listing

Coggeshall War Memorial, situated in the Coggeshall Memorial Recreation Ground, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Sculpture: a well-executed bronze statue of Victory.