Threshing barn with attached cow house at Covenhope Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Aymestrey, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Shobdon

A C17 threshing barn with attached cow house largely of the C18.

A C17 threshing barn with attached cow house largely of the late C18/early C19.

MATERIALS: the threshing barn is timber framed, on a stone plinth of course local rubble stone, and clad partially in weatherboarding and partially in modern metal sheeting. The cow house consists of stone walls with a timber roof structure. The buildings are mostly roofed in slate with some metal sheeting.

PLAN: the buildings form part of a group of farm buildings in a loose courtyard plan. The threshing barn forms the northern range and is aligned largely east - west. The cow house extends southwards from the western end of the threshing barn.

EXTERIOR: the southern elevation of the THRESHING BARN is clad in timber above the stone base, with central timber doors. The courtyard elevation of the COW HOUSE is of stone with two arched-headed doors with timber doors, the northern one with brick quoins surrounding. The southern door is flanked by two small openings, with a further, larger opening above, all with timber boarded panels. The northern elevation of the threshing barn has large metal doors corresponding with those on the southern elevation. The western elevation of the cow house has openings at its northern end.

INTERIOR: the THRESHING BARN is of three bays, with a central threshing floor of stone flags. The timber framed construction is exposed throughout. The lowest section which sits on the plinth has tall panels with some diagonal bracing, with smaller panels above. Some panels have thick wattles and staves surviving. The framing supporting the roof trusses sits on low brick walls, while the outer walls sits on a stone plinth.

The COW HOUSE joins the threshing barn at its western end, and the weatherboarded end gable of the barn is enclosed within the cow house. The northern part of the cow house is open, with openings in the west wall. There are two rooms at the southern end of the cow house with attic space above. The roof is constructed of trusses with angle struts, save for the southern elevation which has a square panelled wall on a stone base, with angled braces at the apex.

History

Covenhope Farm is a complex of farm buildings with farmhouse dating from the C17 and C18, with later alterations and additions. The farmstead sits in a secluded valley west of the parish centre of Aymestrey. The farmhouse, which stands on the southern flank of the farmyard, is understood to retain some timber framing internally and is much altered externally. The farm buildings form a loose courtyard layout and comprise of a C17 threshing barn with attached ranges which date from the C17 and are partially rebuilt. A further C17 barns stands to the west, with a C17 cider house approximately 40m south-west of the farmhouse.

These buildings form a group and are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map from 1886.

The farmhouse, eastern courtyard range and western barn are not of special interest, they have undergone considerable alteration and although partially dating from the C17, much of the buildings’ original character has been lost through this and adaptation.

Reasons for Listing

The threshing barn and attached cow house at Covenhope Farm are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: despite later external re-cladding, the buildings retain a considerable proportion of C17 and C18 fabric;
* Architectural interest: as a good and little altered example of a threshing barn dating from the C17, and an attached cow house largely of the late C18/early C19.