Church of Emmanuel, Bentley and church hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Willenhall, Walsall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Bentley Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Willenhall

Summary

A group of church, church hall, vestry, side chapel and vicarage, arranged in a modified H shape and set on a hill top, which was formerly the site of the manor house, Bentley Hall. The complex was built in 1954-56 to the designs of Richard Twentyman of Lavender, Twentyman and Percy.

Description

A group of church, tower, church hall, vestry and side chapel, arranged in a modified H shape and set on a hill top, which was formerly the site of the manor house, Bentley Hall. The complex was built in 1954-56 to the designs of Richard Twentyman of Lavender, Twentyman and Percy.

MATERIALS: buff brick, laid in Sussex bond, with stone and concrete dressings and copper sheeting to the roof.

PLAN: the church, which is conventionally oriented East-West, forms the cross stroke of an H-shaped grouping, with a trapezoid-shaped side chapel projecting to the upper left and the entrance hall and church hall projecting at lower left. The vestry wing which connects to the vicarage projects at upper right. The church nave has a north aisle of four principal bays divided by columns with a quatrefoil section. Each of these wide bays corresponds to two narrower bays on the north side. The chancel has an organ loft to its north side.

EXTERIOR: the western end is approached up a lengthy flight of steps which rises from the roadway up the hill to a paved terrace in front of the church. To the left is the projecting tower which is rectangular on plan, the east and west sides being wider. This has gently tapering walls with a single window at ground level, above which are plain walls. At the top are four tiers of paired belfry openings, placed to the right of centre, with louvers and segmental tops. The other sides of the tower are similar, save that the east and south sides abut the church at the lowest level, and the north side is blank at ground level. To left of this the gable end of the church is blank except for a two-light window at lower left which lights the northern aisle. At right of the tower are double doors which lead to the lobby. These have reeded decoration and a stone surround. Above the doors is a stone, Greek cross in relief with four smaller crosses surrounding it. At right again the windows of the church hall form a continuous screen formed of four-light windows, divided by concrete mullions which form part of the supporting frame of the building. Individual windows have slender mullions with a thin transom at their mid level. Projecting at far right is a gabled store room which may have been added later and which has altered fenestration.

The south flank of the church has six, three-light mullioned windows to its lower body. The mullions and surrounds are of concrete. To the top of the wall are nine small clerestory lights. At far right is a large window lighting the chancel which has five lights and extends for the full height of the window, with panels and a fixed concrete flower box with reeded sides to the bottom and recessed black panels with raised bronze stars to the top. Projecting at left is the church hall. Its east front has a glass screen wall to the entrance lobby, with reeded, wooden double doors at the centre, set in a concrete frame. Above these is a metal coat of arms of the diocese of Lichfield. To left of this are five paired lights in projecting concrete frames. The southern gable end of the hall has a projecting Greek cross.

The gabled east end of the church has a Greek cross in relief to its upper part, and the foundation stone below this. It records the names of the architects and builders and the gift of Alfred Ernest Owen and his family. Recessed and at right of this is the low vestry block which extends to join with the vicarage. It has a panelled door at left, to right of which are four square windows with projecting surrounds.

The north side of the church has a continuous window, divided by concrete mullions which form part of the supporting frame of the church. Individual windows have seven lights with slender mullions and thin transoms.

INTERIOR: the rectangular entrance lobby has external doors to its east and west sides and internal doors which lead to the church and hall on its north and south sides. Both external doors have an angled, internal lobby with glazed walls, and individual glass panels are etched with the symbols of the evangelists and other religious iconography. The stone floor has patterned black marble and limestone flags.

The church has wood block flooring to the nave and travertine marble paving to the chancel. The nave and choir roof is boarded with wooden strips. Over the chancel the ceiling is plastered. The choir and chancel furnishing, including pews, altar rails, organ console, pulpit and reading desk were all designed by Twentyman and typically have ribbed decoration to the fronts and sides. The chancel has a panelled eastern wall with plain and ribbed panels and shield shapes.

The north western side chapel has a wood block floor and angled walls with a pitched ceiling. The altar and rails were designed by Twentyman. The font at the western end is mounted on a stepped platform which projects from the west wall, and has a cross shaped stem and a wineglass bowl of limestone. Its circular wooden lid has a brass and ebony finial.

The church hall has a stage at its southern end with a proscenium arch. The hall ceiling is suspended.

Vestry rooms have their original cupboards and their wing appears to have its original plan.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURE
To the west of the church and hall is a terrace of concrete tiles and extending westwards from the western door to the entrance lobby between the church and hall is a flight of concrete steps which connects with Queen Elizabeth Avenue.

Pursuant to s1 (5) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the vicarage, and its attached single storey study and garage are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

The group of church, parish hall and vicarage are loosely arranged in a spreading pattern on a hilltop, which was formerly close to the site of a manor house, Bentley Hall, an E-plan house of c 1580 which had been largely rebuilt in the C18. Coal mining caused subsidence below the site and Bentley Hall was demolished c 1929. The design for the church was undertaken by Richard Twentyman (of Lavender, Twentyman and Percy) and built between 1954 and 1956. The foundation stone, laid on 21 June 1954 records that the church was built as a memorial to Alfred Ernest Owen, a local industrialist and engineer.

Reasons for Listing

The church, church hall, vestry block and western terrace and flight of steps at the Church of Emmanuel, Bentley are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural quality: the church is a mature work by the noted 20th century church architect Richard Twentyman, which can be seen to be a development from his earlier work before the war, and at the Church of All Saints, Darlaston;
* Setting: the design is well fitted to its site on top of a hill and spreads outwards to blend with the landscape and also makes its presence felt, overlooking Bentley;
* Architectural detailing: the building shows careful attention to the detailing of fittings which were designed by the architect;
* Degree of survival: although there have been some alterations and losses, these are minor within the overall context, and the church retains much its original fabric.