Stickney War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stickney, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Stickney St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

New Bolingbroke

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St Luke (Grade II*), and is located to the south of the church, facing the road. It is constructed of local Weldon stone in the form of a spired obelisk with a Celtic cross on the top (similar in design to war memorials by the same masons at Fishtoft and East Kirkby).

The memorial stands on a concrete platform with a square, three-stepped, stone base. Rising from the base is a four-sided plinth with canted top and an inset stone cartouche to the southern side. The obelisk, square on plan, has octagonal columns against the four corners, each with an elaborate foliate capital, supporting a moulded arch forming a blind arcade to each side of the obelisk. Rising from this is a tapering eight-sided spire, topped by a foliate capital and a Celtic cross fleury. Stone vases are set on the top step of the base on the southern, eastern and western sides of the memorial.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the southern face of the obelisk reads TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD AND IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO LAID/ DOWN THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR. On the other faces the names of those 20 men who died are inscribed, along with the dates: the western face has the years 1914, 1915 and 1916; the northern face, 1916 and 1917; the eastern face, 1917 and 1918. A cartouche with the date 1939-1945 is inscribed on the canted surface of the plinth, and the names of those who died are inscribed in relief on the inset stone cartouche to the side with the date 1944.

History

Stickney War Memorial was unveiled on 26 August 1920. It was constructed by the local monumental masons Messrs Browning and Sons of Spilsby at a cost of c £250. The ceremony was held as a special service attended by a large congregation. The names of those who died in the Second World War were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Stickney War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Luke, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and ornate memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Luke (Grade II*).