Burnopfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnopfield, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Burnopfield and Dipton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Rowlands Gill

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in a small garden at the junction of Front Street and New Road. It comprises a tall polished granite obelisk, square on plan, rising from the pedimented top of a tapering plinth. The plinth has a four-stage base and is enclosed by a low stone kerb. The kerb used to include a chain suspended from low pillars. Wreaths are carved in low relief in each face of the plinth’s pediment.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads IN THANKFUL RECOGNITION OF/ THE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR SERVICES/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR (NAMES)/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAT THIS/ THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR/ HIS FRIENDS/ ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF/ BURNOPFIELD AND DISTRICT. Below this the dates 1914 – 1918 are carved in low relief. The remaining commemorated names are inscribed on the other faces of the plinth; all the inscriptions are gilded.

History

Burnopfield War Memorial, made by W Ayton and Sons of Blackhill, was unveiled on 29 January 1921 by Major Shiel DSO and dedicated by Reverend J Madill. It commemorates 133 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The funds were raised by public subscription whilst the land was given by the Watson family of Burnopfield House. The War Memorial Committee was also able to gift an ambulance to the Burnopfield Division of the St John Ambulance Brigade, in memory of those who had died. The total cost of the obelisk and ambulance was £1,600. Following the Second World War the details of those who fell in that conflict were added.

W Ayton and Sons were also responsible for war memorials in the region including those at Greencroft (Grade II-listed), Iveston and Shotley Bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Burnopfield War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Front Street and New Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and well-proportioned obelisk in the Classical style.