Sedgeberrow War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedgeberrow, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Sedgeberrow

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Dumbleton

First World War Memorial, erected in 1919.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located on a rising bank opposite the churchyard gate of the church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade II*). It consists of a Portland stone Calvary with canopy on a three stepped square base. The memorial is c 5m in height. The first step of the base has inscriptions which read: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1919 (10 NAMES). The second step is incised with 1 name followed by: PRAY FOR THEIR SOULS THAT THEY MAY REST IN PEACE/ THIS CRUCIFIX/ IS ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 25 July 2017.

History

Sedgeberrow War Memorial was designed and executed by Messrs W and H Gardiner of Evesham. It was dedicated on 31 July 1919, and unveiled in September 1919. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Colonel G H Gordon, CMG, DSO, RA of Mansion House, Evesham.

In 2015 a project, funded by War Memorials Trust, was undertaken to clean the war memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Sedgeberrow War Memorial, situated opposite the churchyard gate of the church of St Mary the Virgin, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a well-executed stone Calvary;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of St Mary the Virgin.