Boldon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Jarrow, South Tyneside

Church of England Parish: East Boldon

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Boldon

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a small garden on the south side of Front Street, East Boldon, approached from the pavement by a small flight of four steps. It comprises a stone Celtic cross, c6.5m tall, standing on a chamfered pedestal. The pedestal stands on a square, two-stepped, base.

The front face of the cross is richly ornamented with foliage patterns carved in low relief and, at the base of the cross shaft, a depiction of St George killing the dragon. The sides of the shaft are demarcated by blind panels. The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads THE PEOPLE OF BOLDON/ RECORD IN EVER/ GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ THE NAMES/ OF THEIR BROTHERS/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918./ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND BY DAY/ 1 SAMUEL XXV 16.

Below this, inscribed on a stone inset into the sloping front face of the base, the later dedication reads LET US ALSO REMEMBER/ THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES). The commemorated First World War names are listed on stone plaques fixed to the left and right hand sides of the pedestal.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The garden is separated from the pavement by a low retaining wall and two garden benches. There are two small planters either side of the memorial on the lawn. These features are not of special interest.

History

Boldon War Memorial was unveiled on 29 April 1922 by Lt-Col RS Roundell MP. Roundell had been in charge of Boldon camp during the First World War. The memorial was dedicated by Reverend F Aubrey E Leake in commemoration of 65 men of West and East Boldon who died during the First World War. The memorial was designed by WH Wood of Newcastle and carved by NS Brown of Heworth. The cost was raised by public subscription but the small garden in which the memorial stands was given by JG Addison. Following the Second World War the names of 39 men who died during that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Boldon War Memorial, which stands on Front Street, East Boldon, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an intricately carved Celtic cross.