Blacko War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Blacko, Lancashire

County: Lancashire

District: Pendle

Built-Up Area: Barrowford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Summary

First World War memorial, designed by Thomas Arthur Darcy Braddell and unveiled 7 May 1921. Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1921, with Second World War additions

DESRIPTION: Blacko war memorial is located within an enclosed garden to the north of Gisburn Road.

It takes the form of a stone obelisk rising from a square pedestal, atop a four-sided tapering plinth. This surmounts a rusticated coursed-stone platform upon a narrow, single-step base.

Carved in relief to each of the south, east and west faces of the obelisk is a Latin cross containing an interlacing Celtic knot work design; between the four cross arms are roundels containing carved flower motifs. A sculpted wreath appears to hang from the bottom two roundels and rests in front of the cross. The crosses are identical to each face.

The names of the 10 servicemen who died in the First World War are incised to inset panels on the pedestal; two names each to the east and west faces and six to the south face. The principal inscription is incised to the south face of the plinth and reads, DEDICATION./ THIS CENOTAPH WAS ERECTED BY THE/ PARISHIONERS OF BLACKO TO THE HONOUR/ AND MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE PARISH/ WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED ABOVE AND/ WHO FELL IN THE EUROPEAN WAR 1914-1918. “WHEN CAN THEIR GLORY FADE”.

The Second World War dedication is incised to the east face of the plinth and reads, ALSO IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ MEN WHO FELL IN THE WAR/1939 – 1945./ (4 NAMES).

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial stands at the centre of an area of paving which is bounded by planting to the east, west and north sides. This is enclosed by roughly-coursed stone retaining walls, which gradually increase in height to the east in response to the sloping ground. The retaining walls to the east and west sides have flat stone copings; that to the east also steps up in height at the northern end. The retaining wall to the south has ashlar copings which are surmounted by low, decorative metal railings. To the centre of the southern wall are a set of steps leading up to the paved area.

A flagpole* stands in the south-east corner of the garden, along with an associated stone tablet* and plaque* commemorating the centenary of the First World War. A coursed-stone planter* has been placed in front of the memorial to the south side.

* Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that these aforementioned features are not of special architectural or historic interest due to their date of construction.

One such memorial was raised at Blacko as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 10 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 7 May 1921 by Mr R Trafford with the dedication undertaken by Dr Henn, Bishop of Burnley. It was designed by Thomas Arthur Darcy Braddell and cost over £400; the funds were raised via public subscription.

Following the Second World War a dedication and the names of the four casualties from that conflict were added to the memorial. In 1952 the immediate area surrounding the memorial was altered to allow for the creation of a garden. A flagpole was installed in the south-east corner of the garden in 2014, along with a stone tablet and plaque, to mark the centenary of the First World War.

Thomas Arthur Darcy Braddell (1884-1970) was articled to Sir Ernest George, who also tutored Sir Edwin Lutyens. He had an extensive Arts and Crafts domestic practice in partnership with Humphry Deane as Deane & Braddell. Admitted to ARIBA in 1920 under the war exemption scheme, he was elected Fellow in 1922. He wrote 'How to Look at Buildings' in 1932. As well as the Blacko memorial, Braddell designed a number of war memorials for the company Brunner, Mond and Co in honour of their workers who died as a result of the First World War; these were erected at their sites in Silvertown, Winnington (both Grade II-listed), Lostock, Sandbach, and Middlewich. He also designed the Mond Mausoleum at St Pancras and Islington Cemetery (Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Blacko war memorial, which is situated to the north of Gisburn Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* an elegant obelisk memorial demonstrating fine craftsmanship in the carved crosses with interlacing Celtic knot work design and the sculpted wreaths;

* designed by Thomas Arthur Darcy Braddell, a notable architect, and a fellow-pupil with Sir Edwin Lutyens, who also designed several other listed buildings including other war memorials such as those for Brunner Mond at Winnington and Silvertown (both Grade II-listed).