West Grinstead, Dial Post, Littleworth and Partridge Green War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Littleworth, West Sussex

District: Horsham

Built-Up Area: Littleworth

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Summary

A First World War memorial, with additional inscriptions from the Second World War, reduced in height after storm damage in 1987.

Description

A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920, with additional inscriptions from the Second World War, reduced in height after storm damage in 1987.

MATERIALS: granite cross with stone pedestal.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial consists of a Latin cross on a large tapering pedestal of coursed blocks, with a stepped cap. A stone plaque on the front (east) face of the pedestal is inscribed THIS CROSS/ WAS PLACED HERE/ BY/ COMRADES OF THE GREAT WAR/ WEST GRINSTEAD BRANCH/ IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF/ FIFTY-FOUR FIGHTING MEN/ FROM / WEST GRINSTEAD/ DIAL POST/ LITTLEWORTH/ PARTRIDGE GREEN/ WHO DIED FOR ENGLAND, 1914 - 1918/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

There is a list of names on the north and south faces, and the west face reads 1939-1945/ (NAMES)/ LORD GOD OF HOSTS, BE WITH US YET,/ LEST WE FORGET - LEST WE FORGET.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Littleworth, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

It was unveiled on 18 July 1920 by Earl Winterton MP and dedicated by the Rector of West Grinstead. It commemorates 54 servicemen of the parishes of West Grinstead, Dial Post, Littleworth and Partridge Green who died during the First World War. An additional name was added at a later date.

After the Second World War, a further ten names were added. The shaft of the cross was halved in height after it was damaged by a storm in 1987.

Reasons for Listing

West Grinstead, Dial Post, Littleworth and Partridge Green War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* despite alteration following The Great Storm of 1987, the memorial remains a simple yet striking testament to the Fallen.