Ringstead War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ringstead, Norfolk

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Summary

War memorial. Erected following the First World War, in around 1920. A further inscription was added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Carved from red granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Andrew, adjacent to the High Street. It stands on a paved platform reached by steps leading up from the pavement. The memorial comprises a polished red granite Celtic cross with a tapered shaft resting on a trapezoidal plinth and rough-hewn square granite base. The plinth bears the inscription in leaded lettering TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE RINGSTEAD/ MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR. 1914 – 1918./ (NAMES)/ “HE THAT LOSETH HIS LIFE FOR/ MY SAKE SHALL FIND IT”. On the base beneath it is a granite panel inscribed 1939–1945/ (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in the churchyard of the Church of St Andrew (Grade II*-listed, List Entry No 1171984) in around 1920 to commemorate five residents of the parish who died during the conflict. A further inscription was added to the memorial following the Second World War in honour of two residents that lost their lives.

Ringstead War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First and Second World Wars.

Group value:

* with the Grade II* -listed Church of St Andrew and Grade II-listed Old Rectory, within Ringstead Conservation Area.