Memorial Bus Shelter

A Grade II Listed Building in Osmington, Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

War memorial bus shelter, erected shortly after the Second World War.

MATERIALS
It is constructed of cut and squared Purbeck stone rubble, brought to course, under a thatched roof.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial takes the form of a shelter which is hexagonal on plan. It stands on a concrete base, with walls of local rubble stone and the thatched roof is hipped. There is a doorway to the front and four openings in the side walls. To the right of the doorway, set within a stone surround, is a small inset stone tablet which is inscribed in black lettering: IN MEMORY OF / DAVID PARRY-JONES / 1ST BT THE RIFLE BRIGADE / KILLED IN ACTION / IN FRANCE / 3RD AUGUST 1944. It also carries the insignia of the Rifle Brigade. The rear wall has no openings. Inside the shelter is a timber bench.

History

A war memorial in the form of a thatched bus shelter was erected probably shortly after the Second World War, on the south side of the main road in the village of Osmington. It was built by Harry and Ethel Parry-Jones in memory of their son, David, a lieutenant in the 1st Battalion of The Rifle Brigade who died at the age of 20 on 3 August 1944 during the Battle of Normandy.

Reasons for Listing

The memorial bus shelter on the south side of the A353 in Osmington, which dates probably from the 1940s, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* an eloquent witness to the impact of world events on this community.

Architectural interest:
* its use of materials, reflecting local vernacular building traditions of Purbeck stone and thatch, which complements its surroundings.

* with the Grade-II listed East Farmhouse and a K6 telephone box (unlisted).