Granary 7m north-west of East Blagdon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranborne, Dorset

It is constructed of brick with a half-hipped, plain tiled roof.

PLAN
The building has a rectangular plan.

EXTERIOR
The structure is raised on three segmental-arched openings (some infilled) at ground level on all four sides. Set high in the west elevation is a later timber entrance door under a segmental-arched, brick head. The right return has two inserted windows in flat-arched openings, and the west and rendered south elevations have no openings. The granary has a raised ground floor which is supported by a sill beam and an axial beam; these are carried respectively on brick piers and two staddle stones underneath the building.

INTERIOR
The interior was not inspected (2018), but is understood to contain two floors and a collared roof truss which is mortised and pegged.

History

East Blagdon, formerly Blagdon, Farm is situated in an isolated position within a particularly rural area with scattered villages and no large settlements. It stands within part of a former deer park, Blagdon Park, which is referenced in documents from the C14 and was disparked in the mid-C16; a house is shown within the park on a map of 1618, though not on a map of 1645. By the 1780s Blagdon, which formed part of the Boveridge Park estate, was sold to Henry Brouncker. East Blagdon Farm was occupied by tenant farmers throughout the C19 and up to the mid-C20. In 1957 ownership was transferred to Thalia Gordon-Watson by her father.

The granary is a small detached building to the north-west of the farmhouse, which dates originally from the late C18 and was substantially extended and refurbished during the C19. The granary itself dates probably to the late C18 or early C19. It has undergone some minor alteration to its exterior, with the infilling of some of the arched openings around its base and the later windows.

Reasons for Listing

The granary 7m north-west of East Blagdon Farmhouse which dates from the late C18 or early C19 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a good example of a small two-bay granary, unusually raised on brick arches;
* it is substantially intact, retaining its form and a significant proportion of historic fabric.