Debenham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Debenham, Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Debenham

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Summary

War memorial. Erected, following the First World War, in 1920 by the architect H Smith and builder H Taylor. A further inscription was added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: carved from York stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial is situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene, immediately to the south-east of the church. It comprises a rectangular cenotaph or stone of remembrance over 1m high. The east face is inscribed in incised lettering: TO THE/ MEN OF DEBENHAM/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 18/ (33 NAMES)/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM. On the north face is a further inscription in incised lettering: ALSO OF THOSE/ OF THIS PARISH/ SECOND GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 45/ (SIX NAMES).

One such memorial was raised at Debenham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by the architect H Smith and erected by the builder H Taylor. The memorial was unveiled during a memorial service in March 1920 and was originally located at the Debenham War Memorial Institute on Gracechurch Street. It was moved to its current location in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene (Grade I) by J Wright and Son of Ipswich in 1966 when the Institute on Gracechurch Street was sold. After the Second World War, the names of those parishioners who fell during that conflict were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Debenham War Memorial, erected in 1920 to the design of the architect H Smith, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary Magdalene.