Ewshot War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ewshot, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

First World War memorial cross.

First World War memorial cross, situated within churchyard of St Mary in Ewshot.

MATERIALS: granite.

DESCRIPTION: rough-hewn wheel cross with a sword of sacrifice relief on the front face set on a square plinth and base. The plinth bears an inscription, which reads: "TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF THE / OFFICERS AND N.C.Os. AND MEN / OF THIS PARISH WHO LAID / DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR. / 1914–1918." The names of the fallen are recorded on the other faces of the plinth.

The Ewshot memorial cross is one such First World War memorial which records the names of 18 of the fallen from the conflict. The monument is situated within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary, which was built in 1873 to the designs of John Oldrid Scott (1841-1913). It is unknown when the memorial at Ewshot was erected, but it does appear on the Hampshire Ordnance Survey (OS) map of 1932 (1:1,250). Unlike most First World War memorials, it has not been updated to include the names of the fallen from the Second World War (the names of those who fell in this conflict being recorded on a separate memorial plaque within the Church of St Mary).

Reasons for Listing

The Ewshot War Memorial, positioned adjacent to the Church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the First World War;

* as a well-composed granite wheel-cross memorial with original inscriptions.