Little Walsingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Walsingham, Norfolk

Built-Up Area: Little Walsingham

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

A First World War memorial dating from around 1920, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is constructed of stone and is located at the junction of Knight Street and Guild Street

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at about five metres tall and comprises of a wheel head stone cross on a slender, tapering shaft with a collar at the top and moulded base. This stands on an octagonal plinth, also moulded, on a three-stepped octagonal base.

The plinth bears the inscriptions which read: TO THE HONOUR OF/ GOD OUR PRESERVER/ AND IN GRATEFUL/ REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN OF/ LITTLE WALSINGHAM/ AND EGMERE/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ THIS INSCRIPTION/ COMMEMORATES/ (NAMES)/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN/ THE 1939 - 45 WAR/ THE MEMORIAL/ RECREATION GROUND/ IN WELLS ROAD/ WALSINGHAM/ IS IN THEIR HONOUR/ AND IN GRATITUDE/ TO ALL WHO/ CONTRIBUTED TO/ VICTORY.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of war memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus for the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Little Walsingham, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial in Little Walsingham was probably erected around 1920, and cost £220 to build. It commemorates the 22 local servicemen who fell in the First World War, and was then altered after the Second World War to commemorate the three servicemen who fell in that conflict.

The war memorial in Little Walsingham is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and with striking proportions.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it has good group value with nearby listed buildings.