Swaffham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Swaffham, Norfolk

A First World War memorial, erected 1920, with later additions.

MATERIALS
Carved from Portland stone with plaques of polished granite.

DESCRIPTION
Swaffham War Memorial is prominently located in the Market Place, close to the former Corn Hall (Grade II). It consists of a small decoratively-carved cross surmounted on a tapering, square column with moulded cap and base, set upon a tall pedestal and a square base. A plaque on the north-east face of the pedestal carries the main dedicatory inscription in black painted lettering which reads:

TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE/ 90/ SWAFFHAM MEN/ WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 18/ ERECTED BY/ THEIR FELLOW TOWNSMEN.

The names of the fallen are inscribed on plaques to the other three faces. The front of the column is inscribed: 1939-1945. Below this is a plaque bearing the names of the fallen. Two early-C21 plaques at the base of the memorial carry the inscriptions: IN MEMORY OF/ THE SWAFFHAM/ AND DISTRICT/ FAR EAST PRISONERS OF WAR/ 1941 – 1945/ WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM/ 2011 and IN MEMORY OF/ THE FALLEN OF/ EAST ANGLIA/ 1945 – TO PRESENT DAY/ LEST WE FORGET respectively.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES
The memorial is surrounded by four, painted stone posts with chain-link fencing, set within a larger, mid-C20 enclosure bounded by metal railings.

One such memorial was raised at Swaffham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 90 local men who lost their lives during the First World War. A war memorial committee was appointed to raise funds for an outdoor memorial in Swaffham together with a plaque and memorial window for the parish church. The war memorial was erected in Market Place and unveiled on Sunday 15 February 1920 by the Admiral of the Fleet, Sir Arthur K Wilson, VC.

The names of the fallen from the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial. An further name was added to the First World War casualty list in 2002 and the memorial subsequently rededicated. Two plaques in memory of Far Eastern prisoners of war and all East Anglians who have lost their lives since 1945 were added to the memorial in July 2011 when a dedication service also took place.

The railings were repaired after being damaged by a vehicle in 1953.

Swaffham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: