Loughborough Baptists War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughborough, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

A granite war memorial, erected in 1919.

War memorial, erected in 1919.

MATERIALS: carved from red Peterhead granite, with lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a two-tiered square base with a moulded top edge, surmounted by a polished red granite tapering pillar of square section with a bevelled-edge flat top. The front face of the pillar bears the inscription:

ERECTED IN HONOUR / OF / THE MEN FROM THIS CHURCH / WHO SERVED THE CAUSE OF / FREEDOM & RIGHT / IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914-1918 / AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THOSE / NAMED BELOW / WHO FELL IN THE CONFLICT / (NAMES) / JESUS SAID:- I AM THE RESURRECTION / AND THE LIFE. JOHN XI 25

History

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War which saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. The memorials, therefore, provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

122 men from the three Baptist congregations in Loughborough served in the First World War, and of those 45 were killed, 23 of whom were members of the Baxter Gate and King Street churches. The war memorial, paid for by the church members and unveiled on the 21 August 1919, and dedicated by the Minister, Reverend Reuben Handford, commemorates these men.

The memorial, originally surmounted by an iron lamp post, stood at the centre of the forecourt to Loughborough Baptist Church, Baxter Gate (Grade II). It has since been moved to the left-hand side of the entrance gates to the church, beside Number 8 Baxter Gate, and to the right-hand side of the entrance gates, beside Number 11 Baxter Gate, where it currently stands.

Loughborough Baptists War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* its form, as a pillar carved from red Peterhead granite, is accomplished and well-executed.

Historic interest:

* as a poignant witness to the tragic impact of the First World War on the local Baptist community, and the sacrifice it made during the conflict.

* with Loughborough Baptist Church (Grade II).