Former threshing barn at Crookhorn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Shipley, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Threshing barn, dating to around the mid-C17 to early C18.

MATERIAL: timber-framed structure with weatherboarding, and corrugated metal-clad hipped roof.

PLAN: rectangular footprint on a north to south alignment.

EXTERIOR: on the east and west elevations are central large double-door openings. There are also additional entrance doors and hatches around the building. The building is topped by a tipped corrugated-metal roof.

INTERIOR: the barn has five bays which are defined by pairs of posts with jowled and flush profiles at the top. Braces spring from the posts to support tie beams. Above are raked queen-post struts that support a pair of clasped purlins. Some of the rafters are relatively recent replacements, and the roof has been reinforced with later passing braces and additional purlins. The wall-frame retains studs, wall plates and mid rails. Some of the pegged timbers have been reinforced with iron brackets. Some of the timbers have been replaced and there is also evidence of reused timbers.

History

Crookhorn Farm is a historic farmstead located within the historic parish of Shipley. The farmhouse is of C15 origins. The oldest building within the farmyard, located to the north-west of the farmhouse, is the threshing barn with large doors on either side. The timber-frame dates from around the mid-C17 to early C18. Some of the timbers have been replaced, particularly in the gable ends. The floor has been covered in concrete in the C20. The roof has been reclad in modern corrugated metal sheeting.

A mid-C18 map of the farm (1751), provides elevational views of the farmstead, including the farmhouse on one side of a pond, and a farmyard to the north-east with a threshing barn on the east side and further buildings on the north-west and south sides of the yard. An early-C19 valuation of the estate (1811) includes a brief description of the house, a weatherboarded barn with stabling (most likely the threshing barn), cattle shed and pig house, dove house and horse stabling. On the Parish of Shipley Tithe Map (1848), the farmyard is depicted with the threshing barn along the east side, with an attached cross wing at its south end, and a further building in the north-west corner of the farmyard. The 1876 Ordnance Survey (OS) map (1:2500) shows a similar arrangement of buildings; with the exception of an additional structure added to the south of the building in the north-west corner of the farmyard. By the 1911 OS map (1:2500) a stable block had been added to the south end of the threshing barn. By the 1976 OS map (1:2500) the cross wing to the south-west of the threshing barn had been demolished, two parallel rows of open-fronted shelters had been built either side of the south end of the farmyard and a detached building had been built to the west of the threshing barn.

Reasons for Listing

The former threshing barn at Crookhorn Farm, Shipley, Horsham is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it retains a significant proportion of its original timber frame, including elements of the queen-post roof, principal trusses and walling.

* it forms a good group with the associated farmhouse to the west (Grade II; NHLE entry 1476692).