Duffield Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Baddow, Essex

District: Chelmsford

Built-Up Area: Chelmsford

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Summary

A churchyard memorial in the form of a Celtic wheel cross surrounded by low kerbs dating from 1912 or soon afterwards.

MATERIALS: Copper alloy sheet metal in rivetted sections formed around a masonry core.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial stands in the churchyard of the parish church of St Mary, Great Baddow, approximately 75m to the east of the church. It consists of a Celtic wheel cross on a four-sided base designed in an art nouveau style and made from rivetted metal plate with raised seams encasing a masonry core. The cross-shaft curves towards the foot which has gently curved, splayed edges which are also found on the ogee lines of the base. The wheel contains pierced, inset relief foliate decoration. The cross formerly had a medallion rivetted to the centre of the west side which has been removed. The cross sits within a rectangular plot bordered by kerbs of the same construction with short pillars at each corner.

There are two copper plaques riveted to the base of the monument with raised lettering in a style characteristic of the period. The west-facing plaque reads: IN LOVING MEMORY OF/MARIANNE DUFFIELD/BORN MAY 7TH 1827 DIED JUNE 22ND 1910/WILLIAM WARD DUFFIELD/BORN NOVEMBER 25TH 1820 DIED AUGUST 17TH 1912/‘LUX PERPETUA LUCEAT EIS’

MATERIALS: copper alloy sheet metal in rivetted sections formed around a masonry core.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in the churchyard of the parish church of St Mary, Great Baddow, approximately 75m to the east of the church. It consists of a Celtic wheel cross on a four-sided base designed in an Art Nouveau style and made from rivetted metal plate with raised seams encasing a masonry core. The cross-shaft curves towards the foot which has gently curved, splayed edges which are also found on the ogee lines of the base. The wheel contains pierced, inset relief foliate decoration. The cross formerly had a medallion rivetted to the centre of the west side which has been removed. The cross sits within a rectangular plot bordered by kerbs of the same construction with short pillars at each corner.

The east facing plaque, a later addition at the base of the monument reads: ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF/WILLIAM BARTLEET DUFFIELD/BORN JANUARY 9TH 1861/DIED AT AIX LES BAINS FRANCE/JUNE 3RD 1918 .

The Duffield Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* an unusual example of churchyard memorial design that is also memorial to prominent local citizen William Ward Duffield and his son.

Architectural interest:

* as an unusual example of Art Nouveau design in metal work, well detailed and combined with a conventional form of churchyard memorial, a Celtic wheeled cross.

* with the Church of Mary (Grade I).