Lode War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lode, Cambridgeshire

County: Cambridgeshire

Built-Up Area: Lode

Traditional County: Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Summary

First World War memorial, dedicated in 1923, with further names added after the Second World War. The designer and mason are not known.

MATERIALS: Granite, limestone and brick.

DESCRIPTION: situated on the western edge of the churchyard of the parish Church of St James, Lode, a prominent site on the village High Street.

The memorial consists of a Celtic wheel cross on a tapering plinth raised on two square stone steps. The cross arms and shaft have simple raised, moulded edges, the cross ring is plain. The cross stands in a semi-circular paved area enclosed by a curved Gault brick wall on its eastern side forming the churchyard boundary and which terminates in low brick piers.

The front (west) face of the plinth features an inscription in pinned lead lettering which reads ‘THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THEIR FELLOW / PARISHIONERS TO THE REVERED MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF THE PARISH OF LODE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1918’ The names of the fallen are inscribed on the plinth in two columns, each with seven names.

An ashlar limestone band below the coping on the wall behind the cross is inscribed: ‘TO THE REVERED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE PARISH OF LODE WHO / FELL IN THE WAR 1939-1945’ followed by the names of five men who lost their lives.

History

The aftermath of the First World War that was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

Lode War Memorial was dedicated on 4 March 1923 on a prominent site in the village which was created by moving the boundary to the churchyard of the parish Church of St James (Grade II) eastwards, leaving a semi-circular area set back from the pavement.

The architect and sculptor responsible for the memorial are not known. It commemorates 19 individuals from the parish of Lode; 14 names from the First World War and five from the Second.

When erected a contemporary image shows some form of shield or medallion at the base of the cross shaft which has since been removed. The wall behind the memorial originally had moulded brick coping but this was replaced after the Second World War with new coping above a band of ashlar inscribed with a dedication to the fallen of that conflict.

Lode War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a good example of memorial design incorporating a curved wall which contains a dedication to the fallen of the Second World War.

Group value:

* cut into the boundary of the parish church of St James, Lode, the memorial holds a strong functional group value with the church.