The Club Room, Astley Hall, Arisaig

A Category B Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Arisaig And Moidart

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Arisaig

Description

Philip Webb, 1893, with rear wing (The Club Room) by George Jack, 1910. Long weatherboarded single storey village hall; rear extension of similar materials in re-entrant angle. Coursed rubble plinth.

Off-centre entrance in south elevation of main hall and further entrance in east gable; 4 3-light windows with multi-pane glazing in south elevation, 2 masked by weatherboarding; 2 similar blocked windows in west gable.

Slightly lower single storey and attic rear wing; 7-light window in east elevation, of which 6 6-pane casements survive. 3 flat headed dormers in west elevation, 2 blocked and single dormer original 9-pane glazing.

1910 square porch in east re-entrant angle with piended roof.

End stacks; steeply pitched piended slate roofs (except at north gable of rear wing, which is gabled).

Interior; simple interior. Main room as village hall; room with kitchen in rear extension.

Statement of Interest

Arisaig House and steading and Astley Hall the only buildings in Scotland by Philip Webb (1831-1915). Plaque inside reads "The Astley Hall (designed by Philip Webb, 1893) and the Club Room (G Jack, 1910) were built by Miss C C Astley for the people of Arisaig & District. The floor renewed (1934) and the electric light installed (1936) in memory of Sir Arthur and Lady Nicholson and Miss C C Astley who, loving Arisaig, did their best at all times for its welfare; let this be in the mind of everyone who lives or comes here. Vision, Courage, Charity."