Berrywell With Outbuildings And Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations and additions to house; contemporary and later outbuildings and bridge in grounds. 2-storey with attic, 4-bay house with later 2-storey additions to either side; outbuilding to rear, at 90 degrees to house adjoined by garage; stable block to rear also at 90 degrees to N; bridge to W. Harled with droved dressings to front and rear elevations of house and to coach house; harled outbuilding; rubble with droved ashlar dressings to stables. Base course to house.

SE ELEVATION: 3 ashlar steps to centre to consoled and pedimented modern deep-set door with 4-pane rectangular fanlight above and with windows to both floors of immediately flanking bays. Windows to ground and 1st floor of outer bays. Addition to outer right: set back. Piended canted window left of centre. Base course, cill course to both storeys, eaves course to canted window. Addition to outer left: set back. 1-bay with monopitch addition at ground; further single storey 1-bay addition to outer left. Windows at ground and 1st floor of addition to immediate left. Blank to outer left (except dormer).

NW ELEVATION: irregularly disposed bays, 2 (addition to outer left), 5-2 (2-storey to outer right), -3 (single storey addition to outer right). Stair window to centre of house; windows to ground and 1st floor of immediately flanking bays. Window to each floor of outer bays with windows at basement level of outer left and between this and penultimate left bay of house. Window at 1st floor between outer right and right penultimate bay to house. Additions on line with house. Windows at ground of each bay of addition to outer left. Door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight above in bay to left of 2-storey addition to right. Windows to each bay of single storey addition to outer right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to SE elevation of house; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to canted window, SE elevation, outer left addition. 12- and 8-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Slate roof. Brick stack to each gablehead. Canted dormer windows to outer bays of house, SE elevation, with exposed roof beams; also to outer left single storey addition. 2-pane skylights to centre of SE elevation of house, to rear of house penultimate right bay, and to left bay of outer right single storey addition.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995; cornices and shutters in place according to present owner.

NE ELEVATION OF COACH HOUSE: boarded sliding door to left with window to right and dormer at roof above. Slate roof; brick stack to NW

OUTBUILDING: 4-bay to NE elevation with windows to each. 3-bay to SW elevation with modern stable door to centre; windows to each of flanking bays. Glass house to outer right. Piended roof, slate to NE with 2, 2-pane skylights to outer bays; terracotta ridge tiles; pantiled to NW and SW with modern rooflights to outer bays and 2-pane skylight to centre of SW.

STABLE: 4 irregularly disposed bays, SW elevation. Boarded door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight above to inner left; window to inner right. Window to outer left. Later increased timber mullioned window to outer right. Boarded door with rectangular fanlight above in bay to left of gabled SE elevation; blinded point-arched opening in gablehead; mounting block to centre. Blank NE elevation. Slate roof with half-piended loft door, bay to inner left of SW elevation; 2-pane skylights to bays to right. Brick stack to gable of SE elevation. Monopitch addition to NW and adjoining harled outbuilding to NE.

BRIDGE: W of well and mire, rubble with brick arch ring to W and soffit with carved plaque to centre: "R Ainslie 1781".

GATEWAY: to SW of house; circular gatepiers with round coping with spiral pedestrian steps to SW pier. Wrought delicate gate.

Statement of Interest

The house was possibly built by R Ainlsie who was also responsible for the building of Cairnbank (see separate listing). The house and its auxiliary buildings do not appear on the maps until 1797.