Braco Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Ardoch

Traditional County: Perthshire

Braco

Description

Complex house of several dates, much altered and difficult to date due to careful removal of quoins and matching and retooling of masonry at alterations. West wing late 17th or possibly early 18th century apparently incorporating earlier tower house at N. end; centre part perhaps early/mid 18th century; East wing said to have been built in reign of George III when the then owner was an equerry at the court, probably re-roofed to present pitch and S. gable of W. wing remodelled to match that of E. wing at that date, resulting in tall U-plan house, mainly 3-storey, severely plain rubble-built with droved dressings and

straight skews where unaltered, with symmetrical S. front with courtyard open to S. Perhaps still tempus. George III courtyard unfilled with centre 2-storey 3-window entrance bow. Turrets and centre S. crenellations, crowstepping at S. gables and hood moulds on S. front (Query if full length classical architraves cut back and re-styled) c. 1840.

2-storey E. bay window c. 1850, W. side partly remodelled later still and S. gable again altered; Victorian service wings at N.E. Woodwork of several dates from mid 18th century onwards, some moulded chimney pieces.

The stables are also of George III period but are considerably altered.