Lindsaylands House

A Category B Listed Building in Biggar, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Biggar

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Biggar

Description

William Leiper, 1869, incorporating pre-existing plainer house. 2-storey early Arts and Crafts house, irregular plan; snecked rubble, with base course.

GARDEN ELEVATION: semi-octagonal projecting bay with jerkin-headed windows, gablets and pyramidal roof flanked by 2-bay wing to L with canted chimney stack and gablet dormer, timber framed loggia (now glazed) in re-entrant. To R set back bay with chimney stack, timber framed porch and cloakroom in re-entrant.

SW ELEVATION: gabled, centre bay with canted window on ground floor with tripartite above, windows mullioned and transomed. To L pair of bipartites on ground floor, mullioned and transomed, with gabletted semi-dormer above. Single chimney stack to L. Plain earlier range in 2 sections, (2 and 3 bay) beyond. Side of semi-octagon plain.

NE ELEVATION: wing has rectangular bay on ground floor with tripartite jerkin-headed mullioned and transomed window reducing to canted bay above, set in gable. Bipartite to L with small window above. Plain gable of earlier house to R, side of semi-octagon to L, with linked gablet and chimney stack.

Roof slated, in bands, open eaves with projecting rafter and purlin ends. Chimney stacks in 4 stages, top level engaged octagons.

Plain earlier house on T-plan, harled, with rendered margins, stair tower in re-entrant, chimney stacks ashlar with moulded copes.

Interior ornament also by Leiper.

Built for J M Little.

One of a pair of Leiper's early Arts and Crafts houses, the other, Redholm in Helensburgh (now Westermillig House) being slightly larger and more elaborate.

Part of B Group.