Angus Folk Museum, Kirk Wynd, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

1793, converted to museum 1958. Row of 6 single storey cottages. Random rubble and dressed quoins.

NW (KIRK WYND) ELEVATION: from left: cottage 1 with part-glazed timber door and flanking windows; cottage 2 with 2-leaf boarded timber door to left and 2 windows to right; cottage 3 with 2-leaf boarded timber door and flanking windows; cottage 4 with 2-leaf boarded timber door to right and 2 windows to left; cottage 5 with part-glazed timber door to right and 2 windows to left; cottage 6 with 2-leaf boarded timber door (museum entrance), adjacent cast-iron letter box to right, and windows in flanking bays; 2 further bays to outer right (angled to SE) each with boarded timber door over window-height opening.

SE ELEVATION: row of small window openings and vertically- astragalled rooflights.

Multi-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case and fixed timber windows. Angus stone slate. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and cans.

Statement of Interest

Property of the National Trust for Scotland. The six cottages which form the museum were built by the Earl of Strathmore for workers of the Glamis Estate. Jean, Lady Maitland founded the Angus Folk Collection which was run by local trustees until 1974 when it was handed over to the National Trust for Scotland. An early 19th century plan shows the row of cottages extending S along what is now the car park and turning at right angles to the E.