Ellangowan Hotel, 2, 4 St John Street, Creetown

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

George W Webb, architect, inscribed and dated JR 1898. Granite built 2-storey and attic hotel. Main 3-gable front with full-width balcony to 1st over projecting canted timber windows at ground. Squared granite walling with lighter coloured contrasting granite margins. To ground, cast-iron columns support 1st floor balcony and flank entrance to left. Projecting canted windows flank door off centre, 1 to left, 2 to right, outer arched verandahs. To 1st, 6 large paired French windows giving access to balcony with new railings. Each with 3-pane upper part; plate glass glazing. To attic, bipartite casement windows in gableheads; 2-pane lower casements and 3-pane upper parts. Single storey wing to rear. Tall corniced end and stacks; skews to gables; octagonal cans; good graded slate roofs. To rear, mainly bipartite windows to upper floors arranged haphazardly. 3 piended dormers recessed and 1 gabled wallhead dormer. To courtyard, L-plan granite rubble building with 4 wide vehicle entrances to ground, loft door above. To left detached piend-roofed building with 7-bay open front with granite monoliths supporting lintels and roof. Probably used as cartshed/garage.

Barholm Castle is referred to as 'Ellangowan' in Scott's Guy Mannering.