Manse Of Midmar, St Aidan's

A Category B Listed Building in Midmar, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Westhill and District

Parish: Midmar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Dunecht

Description

1840. Original part 2-storey 3-window rubbled with porch with round-arched doorpiece, panelled door and vertically-paned fanlight. Windows have mullion and transom crosses. N.E. addition with canted window James Matthews 1861. Rear with 3-stage bowed stair tower to centre of original house and single storey rear porch and service range projecting at right angles.

Statement of Interest

Empty in 1970. Contract Aberdeen Journal 1 May 1861. Details of 1840 work suggest John Smith (of porches and fenestration at Kincardine O'Neil, Tarland) and Mill of Sterin.

The property has semi-circular coped rubble boundary wall. It was built as the parish manse, known latterly as Manse of Midmar. Upgraded, C(S) to B, August 1996.