Walled Garden, Carriden House, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Later to late 18th century large (approximately 120m x 70m) rectangular plan walled garden with ruinous classical gardener's house dated 1909 to outer face of north elevation.

WALLED GARDEN: high sandstone rubble wall with internal red brick facing and external brick to S wall. Flat ashlar coping. Ashlar dressings. Arched openings to N, S and W elevations. Square gatepiers to E elevation with deteriorated iron gate. Evidence of glasshouses on N wall, internal and external.

GARDENER'S HOUSE: to exterior of N wall, ruinous overgrown cottage. Single storey, was 3-bay, built against garden wall. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone. Central doorway with 1909 datestone above. Remains of canted bay window to right, and at far right, bold projecting angled Tuscan column. Roofless. Evidence of glasshouses to N.

Statement of Interest

A fine example of an 18th century walled garden and an important integral part of the Carriden Estate. The associated gardener's house was classical in design but is now ruinous and the area overgrown (2004). Walled gardens were an essential part of a large estate helping to provide a range of vegetables, fruit and flowers for the landowners use, as well as occasionally providing a recreational function.

Part of a B-group with Carriden House, The Steading, Ice House and West Lodge.

Category changed C(S) to B, 23 March 2006.