Nursery, Ranoldcoup Road, Darvel

A Category B Listed Building in Darvel, East Ayrshire

classical show front. Pink sandstone with red sandstone dressings.

Central gable with 3-light round headed window (cast-iron geometric

lights) and stone setting for clock face (clock removed). Dentilled

skews, anthemion at gablehead. Flanking porches with Roman-Doric

columns IN ANTIS, pediments with anthemia and acroteria. Round headed doorways in porches, that on left domestic, on right double door, both with fanlights. Later addition on N not included in listing. Original school building 6 bays, snecked rubble with 4 bay extension in identical style, but in darker stone. Side openings segment-headed, on S front paired in second bay from W in original building and on first bay of extension.

Front boundary wall sandstone ashlar, with rounded cope; gate and terminal piers rustic ashlar, with base course and heavy gableted copes with acroteria two-leaf modern mild steel gates.

An unusually ornate charity school.