1A West Bell Street & 16 Constitution Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 1A West Bell Street & 16 Constitution Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 1A West Bell Street, 18 Constitution Road, Regional Music Centre, Including Gatepiers and Railings, Formerly Bell Street Up Church

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James Black, 1840. 2-storey and basement, 5-bay, classical former church on falling ground corner site. Sandstone ashlar, stugged to basement, rusticated to ground floor, polished to 1st floor, rubble to rear, concealed roof. Band course to ground and 1st floor, pilastered 1st floor with corniced frieze, corniced parapet with shallow-pedimented stepped panels to centre and balustrade to outer bays; timber cross windows with ventilators at transom and leaded glazing, architraved to 1st floor with cill bands over blind panels.

WEST BELL STREET ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled door with astragalled fanlight approached by steps oversailing basement to each slightly advanced outer bay, window to 1st floor, 3 windows to ground and 1st floor at 3 centre bays; various basement openings.

CONSTITUTION ROAD ELEVATION: various openings to basement, 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floor of 3 centre bays, window in recessed round-headed panel to ground floor at each slightly advanced outer bay, window to 1st floor. Lower recessed modern addition to left.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: 2 sets of cast-iron gatepiers to Ward Road elevation, 1 pier to Constitution Road, spear-headed railings to both elevations.

INTERIOR: fine plaster ceiling; pews removed; trussed compound floor beams over basement hall.

Statement of Interest

This building was originally a church, of 1300 sittings for the Antiburgher congregation which split from the School Wynd Congregation in 1751 and built their first church in 1764. Later amalgamated into the UP Church, and was latterly the Trades' School. No longer in ecclesiastical use. It was designed to be the eastmost pavilion of a classical terrace; only this building and the adjoining No 1 (also listed) were built, the terrace being completed later in the century to a different style (listed at Nos 3-7, and 9 West Bell Street).