5 Pittville Street, Joppa, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 Pittville Street, Joppa, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Pittville Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house. Stugged painted ashlar, droved and polished ashlar dressings; rubble with harled extension to rear. Base course, cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Roman Doric pilastered and corniced doorpiece with panelled door to centre, plate glass rectangular fanlight and window at 1st floor above. Windows to each floor of flanking bays, possibly later tripartite window at ground, bay to right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: extension shown upon 1856 map and 1988 map; 2-storey harled extension to bays to left and centre.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, with coped apex stack and skew. Piended slate roof to extension at rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL: stugged ashlar with coping, formerly with cast-iron railings.