18 Pittville Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Pittville Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 and 18 Pittville Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

1814 with later additions and alterations. Mirrored pair of terraced 2-storey, 2-bay classical cottages. Droved sandstone with polished dressings. Base course, 1st floor cill course, cornice and blocking course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastraded doorpiece with panelled doors (Edinburgh fittings to No 16) to centre, plate glass rectangular fanlights above each; asymmetrical arrangement above at 1st floor, bipartite window to No 18 with right half blinded, window to No 16. Later full-height timber canted window to outer right of No 16; windows to each floor of outer left bay of No 18.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994; both houses have extensions (2-storey extension to centre and bay to right, No 16; single storey to centre, No 18).

12-, 8-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; end stacks. Slate roof extension to No 16.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rendered with coping.

Statement of Interest

Wood's map is unclear as to the length of the terrace of which these houses are a part. It would appear that it terminated at that time at No 14. However the Sassines say that the houses were built in 1814. The stonework of No 18 is in poor condition. The houses have been listed due to their contribution within the terrace as a whole.