Craigard, 37 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Craigard, 37 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 37 Spylaw Road, Craigard

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with single storey and attic servicw wing to NE; cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, squared and snecked stugged rubble to rear and sides with stugged ashlar dressings; base course; banded string course above ground floor; eaves cornice with blocking course; rusticated quoins; rounded arrises at ground floor; chamfered reveals at 1st floor; ashlar mullions.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: central entrance bay with round-arched keystoned and moulded doorpiece framed by moulded pilasters, balustraded balcony on carved consoles above, panelled outer and inner door, tiled vestibule; single window at 1st floor in central bay; bay to right with canted window (1-3-1) and balustraded parapet at ground floor, advanced tripartite window with blocking course raised as pediment at 1st floor; bay to left with advanced tripartite window at ground and 1st floor;, 1st floor window with balustraded balcony on carved consoles and blocking course raised as above: 2-bay wing to left with single windows at ground floor; pair of round-arched bipartite windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in chip-carved finialled gabled dormerheads.

GARAGE: single storey rendered gabled garage to left with rubble front and bull's-eye window in gablehead.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: full-height canted window (1-3-1) to left bay; single windows in central bay; bipartite windows in bay to right; 2 canted corniced timber dormers in roof space (left extended). Service wing with 2 single and 1 bipartite window at ground floor; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

SW ELEVATION: later door in centre bay and at 1st floor, large fire escape stair; single window at 1st floor to right; wallhead raised with blind arcade as link between 2 corniced wallhead stack, box dormer to left. NE ELEVATION: single storey service wing with wallhead stack and half-piend roof at ground floor; wallhead of main house raised as above; box dormer to right.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane windows to rear of wing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings, some octagona, cans; moulded eaves gutters.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low rubble wall to front with semi-circular coping, cast-iron gate.

Formerly listed as 3 Spylaw Road.