96, 98 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 96, 98 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 96 and 98 Portobello High Street, 2 and 4 Figgate Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century, with later alterations. 2-storey and attic storey, classical tenement with shops at ground floor, terminating terrace and on corner site of Portobello High Street and Figgate Street. Droved sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings (painted) to SE elevation; harled to rear (NE) elevation. Base course, band course between ground and 1st floor, obscured by fascias to SW; cill course to 1st floor; eaves course.

SW (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: chamfered bay to corner with entrance to shop at ground, plate glass rectangular fanlight above; window with decorative cast-iron window guard at 1st floor above. Regularly disposed bays with windows to each floors except to outer left where entrance to separate shop with window to immediate right.

SE (FIGGATE STREET) ELEVATION: widely spaced bays. Window to each floor of each bay unless otherwise stated. Blank window at 1st floor, bay to left. Consoled, pedimented doorway; panelled, 2-leaf door (with vents to upper panels) to centre. Windows flanking with moulded architraves and raised cornices. Later gablehead above eaves with window to outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Later tripartite piended dormers to outer bays, NW elevation. Grey slate roof, with later mansard roof to rear. Rendered and coped mutual stack to outer left.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

The building terminates a now largely altered terrace, and was formerly attached to NE to another building (since demolished). It is shown on Wood's map, 1824.