Bank Of Scotland, 62, 64, 66 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bank Of Scotland, 62, 64, 66 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 62-66 (Even Nos) George Street, Bank of Scotland, Including 48 Rose Street North Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David and John Bryce, 1874-78. 3-storey attic and basement 9-bay Italianate former palazzo bank. Polished cream sandstone ashlar (stonecleaned). Blind balustrade to basement area. Banded vermiculated piers at ground; 3 Ionic porches, that at centre with coupled columns, with arched pilastered doorways with shell tympana and 2-leaf panelled doors. Corinthian aedicules at 1st floor, emphasised at centre. Lugged architraves to 2nd floor windows. Bracketed cornice and balustraded parapet with dormers set behind.

2-storey 4-bay stugged ashlar range to lane with older crowstepped gable and corniced stack to E

Timber sash and case windows; 6-and 4-pane. Corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: pilastered lobby leads to off-centre Banking Hall with 4 polished Peterhead granite Corinthian columns leading to top lit telling area, with elaborate consoled and coved ceiling; original floor tiles survive under carpet, original furniture by John Taylor & Son of Edinburgh; mahogany counter with mahogany and brass screen behind; etched glass throughout; consoled pedimented door to Manager?s office, divided from Interview Room by etched glazed screen, both with marble chimneypieces. Room to rear of lobby with further marble chimneypiece. Staircases servicing all floors at either end of the building. At 1st floor, 3-bay former Boardroom with panelled dado, embossed ceiling and frieze; chimneypiece replaced by patched dado. Further open stair to 2nd floor (all stairs with cast-iron banisters). At 2nd floor 2 timber chimneypieces to larger rooms; considerable alterations. Large walk-in safes at both basement and ground levels.

Statement of Interest

Built as the head Edinburgh office of the Glasgow based Union Bank. The Banking Hall is by John Bryce; it was refurbished in 1977 by Thomas Alexander. Vacated by the bank in 1995.